Discover Malawi and Zambia

Our Insider Experience

This tour offers you best of both countries. Explore the highlights of Malawi, one of the most fascinating countries within Africa and enjoy a quick view at natural beauty of the South Luangwa National Park in Zambia. Join in early morning game drives to view animals in their natural habitats. Participate in community visits where you meet locals and learn about their way of life. See spectacular nature, enjoy local food and understand why many visitors say, that they left their heart in Africa.

From AUD $ 9,048

Tour Details

Specification: Discover Malawi and Zambia

Country

Malawi, Zambia

Duration

16 Days

Departure

Set Departure Dates

Group Size

12 (Maximum)

Guaranteed

With 2 Persons

Tour Type

Animals, Wilderness

Breakfast

Daily Breakfast

Meals

15 Dinners, 7 Lunches

Hotel

3-Star Hotels

Price

Per Person in Double Room

Arrive in Blantyre airport and transfer to your lodge in Town- After settling in, meet the team and a tour briefing, followed by dinner – Overnight Lodge on Dinner, bed and breakfast basis. Leslie lodge is a beautiful, homely lodge run by Ray and Lynne Finch who have lived in Blantyre for 37 years. The lodge is situated in the quiet suburb of Mount Pleasant, a short distance from the town centre and is an ideal base for time spent in and around Blantyre.
After breakfast depart South and drive to Majete Park – it’s a 3 – 4 hr drive so arrival is before lunch. Afternoon local walk along the river or at leisure on the banks of the river – optional boat cruise or fishing. Overnight Lodge on Dinner Bed and Breakfast basis. Ngona Lodge offers comfortable en suite chalets, situated on the banks of the Shire River, just outside Majete reserve. A panorama swimming pool, BBQ facilities nice restaurant and a campsite complete the lodge.
Full days drive in the park – the drive is done in our own vehicle and we take our own mid morning snack and lunch to enjoy in the park. Return to the lodge mid afternoon with time to relax at the pool. Overnight Lodge inclusive all meals
Depart back through Blantyre to Thyolo and Game Haven Lodge. Lunch at the historical Mandala house and arrival at the lodge early afternoon. Game Haven is a serene, beautiful game park and lodge. 20 rustic, ensuite rooms, set in tranquil grounds overlooking the park. The relaxing sound of the cascading waterfall at the swimming pool with fishing and braaiing on the scenic lawns of Lake Bvumbwe. As the sun sets, enjoy a drink in the Victorian styled bar followed by exceptional international cuisine at our Ambrosia restaurant.
After breakfast, drive to a nearby tea estate for a tour of the tea plantation, followed by lunch in a local restaurant. Return to the lodge mid-afternoon. Overnight Lodge on Dinner, bed and breakfast basis.
Depart and head Northwards with a stop at the post office museum before continuing to the old capital Zomba. A brief tour of the town, then head up the escarpment to the comfortable Ku Chawe Inn for your overnight. Arrival is early afternoon, with time for a guided walk into the hills. Kuchawe Inn is located atop Zomba Mountain. All 33 Rooms are en suite, air-conditioned, have digital satellite television, international direct dialling, Wi-Fi internet, email facilities and 220 volts power points (British standard). All have chimneys for log fires in your rooms during winter times and all have room service capabilities.
Early breakfast then continues to Liwonde town, where you will do a boat safari into Liwonde Park. Game viewing by boat is rewarding and peaceful. Lunch at the boat drop off point, then continue towards Cape Maclear – arrival is late afternoon. Overnight Lodge on Dinner, bed and breakfast basis. Chembe Eagles Nest quiet and idyllic chalets all face Lake Malawi under a sheltered thatched patio with a pair of easy chairs to watch the exquisite sunsets. The 11 chalets feature six with double beds and five with twin beds and they are all en-suite with air conditioning.
Day to explore and enjoy the lake – optional boat cruise, snorkelling, scuba diving, village visit etc.
Day at leisure with a host of optional extras – Afternoon sunset cruise is included to finish your time in this beautiful area.
Depart and it’s a 3 hr drive to Mua Mission – the cultural epicentre of Malawi. Arrival just before lunch and we have a cultural program planned – this includes a tour and visit of the museum, a tour of the craft workshop then a 2 / 3 hr cultural dance. Overnight in the chalets at Mua Mission on Dinner, Bed and Breakfast basis. Ku Ngoni Chalets are ideal for culture interested guests. Situated on the hillside overlooking the stream in lush gardens, each chalet is en suite, has a small veranda and is decorated in a rich African theme. The centrally local restaurant and patio dining areas offers guests the opportunity to mingle or sit on their own and appreciate the relaxed ambience of the area. Meals are simple but wholesome and there is a limited selection of varied dishes to choose from.
Drive up the escarpment, with a stop in Dedza pottery for a light refreshment, before continuing to Dzalanyama Forest. Arrival will be mid-afternoon – overnight Lodge on Dinner, bed and breakfast basis. Dzalanyama Forest Lodge can accommodate 14 people in 3 en suite chalets and 4 bedrooms in the main house which also houses a lounge area with a fireplace, a large front deck with a dining space, BBQ, wood burning stove and a wood-fired bread oven. The lodge is totally solar powered and self catering is allowed. Mountain bikes and well laid out walking and hiking trails are available for guests.
Today is a community visit day ! – We visit the community that live just outside the reserve – you have the opportunity to walk through the village, meet the locals, learn how to pound maize, we will eat some local food, drink some local brew’s and get a glimpse of what life as a rural Malawian is like. The Malawian people are known for their friendliness and this will certainly reaffirm this view – the visit is non staged and as authentic as living in the country is. Return to the house in the evening for sundowners followed by dinner. Overnight Forestry house and chalets on all meals included basis.
Breakfast then it’s a 2 hr transfer to the border, where you will be handed to our Zambian counterpart to transfer you for 3 hrs to Mfuwe area of South Luangwa National Park. Overnight Lodge on Dinner, bed and breakfast basis with picnic lunch en route. Thornicroft Lodge is an intimate 6 chalet lodge on the edge of the Luangwa river and just a short drive to the Mfuwe Main gate. All chalets are en-suite with fans, walk-in mosquito nets and a small veranda overlooking the river. Thornicroft has a large dining area, bar and swimming pool.
Morning and afternoon game drives all included – overnight lodge on full board basis.
Morning and afternoon game drives all included – overnight lodge on full board basis.
Today you will be transferred to the airport in Mfuwe for your flight to Lusaka or Lilongwe [included in your tour fare] and the end of your tour.

What´s included

Excluded

Departure Dates and Rates

MONTHSTART DAYPRICE TWIN ROOMPRICE SINGLE ROOM
March25904810211
May6904810211
May27904810211
June17904810211
July81044211718
July291044211718
August191044211718
September91044211718
September301044211718
October21904810211
November11904810211
December2904810211
December23904810211

Get a Quote

Please note that this is not a live online booking engine. By submitting your booking inquiry, does not confirm the  booking yet. Our reservation will get back to you with a confirmation and prices. Once you have received our proposal, you have the opportunity to review it before finalising the booking with us.

Additional Information

Insider Journeys
Logo
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare
0